newport
Newport


Parish Registers of Births & Christenings 1698/9 - 1737/8

email
email

RUH homepage Newport homepage Parish Registers Introduction

name

parents

father’s occupation

abode

date of birth

date of baptism

John

Richard JOHNS & Elizabeth

poor webster

24 Mar 1698/9

Elizabeth

Henry KING & Sarah

labourer, a poor man

13 Apr 1699

13 Apr 1699

Thomas

Thomas MEAD & Susanna

carpenter

22 Apr 1699

24 Apr 1699

William

Philip GOOSE & Dorcas

toll‑gatherer

9 Jun 1699

Ann

Samuel GARDINER & Ann

labourer, pauper

27 Jun 1699

William

James BROWNE & Eliz.

labourer

30 Jul 1699

William (formerly a quaker)

William MUNSEY

poor man

20 years old

10 Sep 1699

Sarah

John BROOKES & Sarah

poor man

11 Sep 1699

John

Thomas HILLS & Anne

labourer

3 Oct 1699

Robert

Robert RICKNER & Sarah

a poor man

3 Oct 1699

Mary

Thomas RUNHAM & Rose

webster

1 Nov 1699

Elizabeth

John BROWNE & Eliz.

barber

19 Nov 1699

Hellen

Robert PATMAN & Eliz.

cordwainer

11 Dec 1699

Rebecca

Francis BROWNE & Catherine

fannwright, poor man

15 Dec 1699

Martha

John WOOD & Martha

cordwainer

24 Dec 1699

Edward

Edward RAMSHIRE & Anne

butcher

6 Jan 1699/0

Martha

Josiah LEWIS & Mary

webster

6 Jan 1699/0

‑ ‑ ‑

Mary

Henry WOOD jnr. & Mary

butcher

7 Jan 1699/0

Rebecca

John CHAMBERS & Mary

chapman

11 Jan 1699/0

Edward

Edward BARON & Anne

glazier

19 Dec 1699/0

23 Jan 1699/0

Mary

Edward GREEN & Susanna

poor labourer

28 Jan 1699/0

Sarah

Wm. BURGESS & Eliz.

poor taylor

31 Jan 1699/0

2 Feb 1699/0

Mary

John HENRY & Eliz.

chapman

26 Feb 1699/0

4 Mar 1699/0

Elizabeth

John COCKET & Jane

labourer

1 Apr 1700

19 Apr 1700

Mary

John WINTER & Dorothy

hestler

17 Apr 1700

26 Apr 1700

Elizabeth

Edward TURNER & Ann

webster

27 May 1700

‑ ‑ ‑

Anne

Thomas TROTT sen. & Mary

butcher

1 May 1700

16 Jun 1700

Susanna

Wm. CRANE & Amy

farrier

7 Jul 1700

7 Jul 1700

Susanna

Francis SYMONDS jnr. & Rebecca

labourer

13 Jul 1700

14 Jul 1700

Mary

Thomas JORDAIN & Mary

shepherd

29 Jul 1700

William

Thomas TROTT jnr. butcher & Jane

17 Aug 1700

17 Aug 1700

Eliz.

Samuel GARDINER & Ann

poor labourer

29 Oct 1700

Ann

Jeremy KING & Ann

poor wool‑comber

23 Nov 1700

Sarah

Henry WOOD jnr. & Mary

poor butcher

26 Dec 1700

31 Dec 1700

Edward

Robert BENSON & Eliz.

poor labourer

1 Jan 1700/1

1 Jan 1700/1

Susanna

William MUNSEY & Ann

poor labourer

4 Jan 1700/1

4 Jan 1700/1

Grace

Henry KING & Sarah

poor labourer

23 Jan 1700/1

26 Jan 1700/1

Samuel

John BULL & Mary

poor labourer

12 Feb 1700/1

Catherine

John HARRIS & Catherine

tanner

9 Feb 1700/1

25 Feb 1700/1

Hannah

Thomas HILLS & Anne

poor labourer

30 Mar 1701

William

Wm. LARIMORE & Phoebe

knacker

1 Apr 1701

Thomas

John BROWNE & Eliz.

barber

8 Apr 1701

Edward

Edward BROWNE & Mary

almshouse man

13 Apr 1701

John

Robt. BURGESS & Sarah, an almswoman[?]

bricklayer

4 May 1701

Eliz.

Richard JOHNS & Eliz.

poor woolcomber

7 May 1701

Peter

Sarah PARISH an almswoman by Philip BUCKE (as she said)

tanner

3 Jun 1701

John

Thomas RUNHAM & Rose

poor woolcomber

14 Jun 1701

Henry

Philip GOOSE & Dorcas

father: comber mother: victualler

3 Aug 1701

Ann

Isaac PENINGTON & Mary

butcher

24 Aug 1701

31 Aug 1701

Thomas

Daniel NASH jnr.

poor husbandman

31 Oct 1701

Susanna, base child

Jane CORNELL daughter of Henry CORNELL

a very poor man

Hadstocke

4 Nov 1701

Eliz. DIGBY

George & Sarah

poor comber

16 Nov 1701

Francis SYMONDS

Francis & Rebecca

a poor labourer

16 Nov 1701

Mary

James BROWNE & Eliz

poor labourer

7 Dec 1701

Mary

Edward RAMSHIRE

poor butcher

11 Dec 1701

Mary

Gabriel CRANE & Mary

poor farrier

14 Dec 1701

Thomas

Thomas TROTT jnr. & Jane

poor butcher

21 Dec 1701

Dove HALLS

John & Rebecca

woolcomber

16 Jan 1701/2

Thomas

Robt. RICKNER & Sarah

poor labourer

19 Jan 1701/2

John

John HALL & Rebecca

woolcomber

22 Jan 1701/2

John

John CHAMBERS & Mary

woolcomber

26 Jan 1701/2

William

Henry SKINER & Grace

husbandman

2 Mar 1701/2

Ann

Edward BARON & Ann

glazier

19 Mar 1701/2

John

Tho. HILLS & Ann

poor labourer

30 Mar 1702

Samuel

Samuel GARDINER & Ann

poor labourer

14 Apr 1702

Robert

Robt. PATMAN & Eliz.

cordwainer

15 Jun 1702

John

Richard JOHNS & Eliz.

poor woolcomber

30 Jun 1702

Martha

Henry KING & Sarah

poor labourer

2 Jul 1702

Mary

William BURGESS & Eliz.

poor taylor

9 Jul 1702

Martha

John COCKETT & Jane

poor labourer

17 Jul 1702

‑ ‑ ‑

? (son)

Edward TURNER & Ann

webster

24 Aug 1702

‑ ‑ ‑

Mary

John BROWNE & Eliz.

barber

8 Sep 1702

William, base

Thomas APPLETON begotten on the body of Margaret ANTEE a widow in the Almshouse

a poor labourer

Almshouse

9 Sep 1702

Ann

John RIX & Ann

webster

9 Sep 1702

29 Sep 1702

Thomas

Thomas JORDAIN & Mary

poor shepherd

6 Oct 1702

George

Edward GREEN & Susan

poor labourer

1 Nov 1702

Mary

William LARRMOR & Phebe

collermaker

24 Nov 1702

Ann

William CRANE & Amy

farrier

30 Nov 1702

Thomas

Thomas TROTT & Jane

butcher

6 Dec 1702

Mary

Isaac PENNINGTON & Mary

butcher

24 Jan 1702/3

Grace

Henry WOOD & Mary

poor butcher

31 Jan 1702/3

Mary

William MUNSEY & Ann

poor man

7 Feb 1702/3

Rebecca

Francis SYMONDS & Rebecca

a poor labourer

16 Feb 1702/3

James

William & Sarah MOISER

baker

28 Mar 1703

John

John & Sarah GRAVES

carpenter

23 Apr 1703

James

John & Margaret BULL

husbandman

13 May 1703

James

John & Sarah BROOKS

labourer

27 Jun 1703

? (daughter)

George DIGBY & Frances

3 Jul 1703

‑ ‑ ‑

William

Edward & Ann RAMSHIRE

baker[?]

8 Aug 1703

William

Thomas & Rosamund RUNHAM

baker

22 Aug 1703

Malcom

John & Eliz. HENRY

innkeeper

5 Sep 1703

Mary

Phillip & Jane BUCK

tanner

24 Sep 1703

Mary

Gabriel & Mary CRANE

labourer

1 Oct 1703

Anne

Rich. & Eliz JOHNS

comber

24 Oct 1703

Henry

John & Ann RIX

webster

5 Nov 1703

25 Nov 1703

Sarah

Samuel & Anne GARDINER

labourer

3 Dec 1703

John

John & Rebecca HALLS

comber

5 Dec 1703

Eliz.

John REYNOLDS

tayler

9 Dec 1703

Mary

Jeremy KING & Anne

comber

20 Dec 1703

Rebecca

George DIGBY & Francis[sic]

poor comber

20 Dec 1703

Grace

John CHAMBERS & Mary

comber

1 Jan 1703/4

Sarah, base child

Sarah PARISH

a poor whore

21 Jan 1703/4

Isabell

Phillip GOOSE

23 Jan 1703/4

Thomas

Tho. TROTT jnr

butcher

30 Jan 1703/4

Martha

William & Sarah MOSIER

baker

12 Mar 1703/4

Ann

Edward COWLAND

labourer

30 Apr 1704

Thomas

John GRAVES & Sarah

carpenter

1 May 1704

John

John PARKER

Clavering

22 May 1704

Mary

John BULL & Margaret

poor man

24 May 1704

John

Edward BARON

glasier

16 Jun 1704

James

Edmond TATHAM & Dorothie

vicar

29 Jun 1704

John

John CHESHIRE

woolcomber

31 Jul 1704

Jacob

Thomas HYMAS

labourer

6 Aug 1704

Alice

Francis SIMONS & Rebecca

labourer

30 Aug 1704

a child

Tho. LIVINGS

16 Oct 1704[?]

‑ ‑ ‑

Sarah

George CHAMBERS & Rebecca

woolcomber

29 Oct 1704

John

John COCKET & Jane

labourer

5 Nov 1704

Martha

Thomas LIVING

farmer

5 Nov 1704

Mary

Henry WOOD & Mary

butcher

17 Nov 1704

Eliz.

Thomas THORP & Susanna

poor labourer

18 Dec 1704

Samuel

John BROOKES & Sarah

poor labourer

23 Jan 1704/5

Anne

Thomas JORDAN

poor labourer

13 Feb 1704/5

Susanna

Nicholas PATMORE

labourer

4 Mar 1704/5

William

Robert PATMORE

shoemaker

2 Apr 1705

Isaac

Thomas TROTT jnr. & Jane

butcher

29 Apr 1705

Anne

John CHAMBERS & Mary

woolcomber

15 Jun 1705

William

Edward GREEN

poor labourer

17 Jun 1705

Edward

Thomas MEED & Susanna

carpenter

2 Jul 1705

Anne

Edward RUST & Hannah

cooper

9 Jul 1705

James

Robert DARNELL & Mary

13 Jul 1705

Grace

Gabriel CRANE

farrier

18 Aug 1705

Francis

Thomas RUNHAM & Rosanna

baker

19 Aug 1705

Mary

John RIX & Anne

webster

20 Sep 1705

Sarah

William LARIMORE & Phebe

collermaker

1 Oct 1705

Anne

John BROWNE & Eliz.

barber

8 Oct 1705

John

Thomas FARNHAM & Eliz.

tayler

13 Nov 1705

Thomas

Edward COWLAND

poor labourer

18 Nov 1705

Isaac

John BULL & Margaret

poor labourer

5 Dec 1705

William

William CRANE

farrier

18 Feb 1705/6

Mabel

William MUNSEY & Anne

31 Mar 1706

Frances

John ALLEN & Frances

clerk, schoolmaster

of ye town

11 Apr 1706

Jane

Tho. TROTT jnr. & Jane

butcher

14 Apr 1706

John

John HARRIS

tanner

29 Apr 1706

Sarah

Phillip BUCK jun. & Jane his wife

tanner

9 May 1706

Thomas

Thomas CLERK

schoolmaster

15 May 1706

Mary

Thomas PATMORE

labourer

12 Jun 1706

Sarah

Francis SIMONS & Rebecca

labourer

23 Jun 1706

Thomas

Edward BARON

glasier

9 Jul 1706

Mary

John RUSHFORTH & Eliz.

wheelwright

18 Aug 1706

Rebecca

John BROOKES

labourer & Sarah

20 Oct 1706

John

Samuel GARDINER & Anne

labourer

29 Oct 1706

Sarah

John HALLS & Rebecca

woolcomber

30 Oct 1706

Stephen

John HALLS & Rebecca

woolcomber

30 Oct 1706

William

John HALLS & Rebecca

woolcomber

30 Oct 1706

Isaac

Isaac REMINGTON & Mary

butcher

2 Nov 1706

John

Wm. LARAMORE & Phebe

colermaker

3 Nov 1706

Thomas

Thomas FARNHAM & Eliz.

tayler

4 Nov 1706

Francis (daughter)

John PIGRAM & Francis

soldier

25 Nov 1706

Edmund

Richard JOHNS & Eliz.

woolcomber

20 Jan 1706/7

Robert

Robert DARNELL & Mary

23 Jan 1706/7

William

Edward COWLAND

labourer

8 Feb 1706/7

Abraham

John BULL & Margaret

labourer

13 Feb 1706/7

Anne

Edward RUST & Hannah

cooper

21 Feb 1706/7

William

William HUMPHREY

bricklayer

27 Mar 1707

William

William WEBB & Eliz.

labourer

27 Apr 1707

Sarah

Thomas JORDAN

poor shepherd

7 May 1707

Jane

William MUNSEY & Anne

soldier

11 May 1707

Thomas, base child

Mabell CHURCH fathered on a prior of Amcesden [?Arkesden]

13 May 1707

John

John RIX & Anne

woolcomber

14 May 1707

Mary

Thomas TROTT & Jane

butcher

22 Jun 1707

Samuel

John TAYLER & Eliz.

tanner

4 Jul 1707

James

James WINTER

cooper

8 Jul 1707

Jane

Phillip BUCK ye younger

tanner

31 Jul 1707

John

John RUSHFORTH & Eliz.

wheelwright

17 Aug 1707

Sarah

George PARRIS

Pond Cross

22 Aug 1707

Anne

Gabriel CRANE

farrier

29 Aug 1707

John

John REYNOLDS & Eliz.

taylor

31 Aug 1707

John

William APPLETON & Bridget

1 Feb 1707/8

Anne

John ALLEN & Francis

clerk

24 Mar 1707/8

John

John THORP

labourer

11 May 1708

James

Samuel GARDINER & Anne

26 May 1708

Anne

Edward RUST & Hannah

cooper

29 May 1708

Anne

Jos. DEBNHAM & Mary

woolcomber

25 Jul 1708

Thomas

Thomas TROTT & Jane

butcher

27 Jul 1708

George

John BROOKS

labourer & Sarah

1 Aug 1708

Robert

soldier

Arkesden

1 Aug 1708

Mary

William CRANE

farrier

28 Sep 1708

Charles

Edward BARON

glazier

4 Oct 1708

Anne

Henry FAIRFAX & Anne

servants to ye Earl of Bindon

10 Oct 1708

Mary

Robert DARNELL & Mary

2 Nov 1708

Francis

Edw. GREEN

poor man

18 Nov 1708

Anne

Gabriel CRANE

farrier

22 Nov 1708

Solomon

Henry WOOD jun.

butcher

14 Dec 1708

John

John RUSHFORTH

wheeler

19 Feb 1708/9

Edward

Edward COWLAND

labourer

28 Feb 1708/9

Joseph

Edward WITHAM

locksmith

21 May 1709

?

Benjamin BARRET

shepherd

26 May 1709

Elizabeth

John GROUT & Eliz

soldier

Thaxted

1 Jun 1709

Hannah

Edw. RUST & Hannah

16 Jun 1709

Mary

James WINTER

cooper

31 Jul 1709

Ralph

John RIX & Anne

webster

12 Sep 1709

Elizabeth

John CUNNEY

gardiner

6 Nov 1709

Edward

John RUSHFORTH & Eliz.

a drunkard

18 Dec 1709

Ellen

Mr George PARRIS & Eleanor

27 Dec 1709

Sarah

Henry WOOD jun. & Mary

butcher

9 Jan 1709/0

Thomas

Thomas COOLER jun. & Mabbell

labourer

12 Jan 1709/0

Mary

John LANE

smith

15 Jan 1709/0

?

John REYNOLDS

tayler

29 Jan 1709/0

Mary

William APPLETON & Bridget

labourer

22 Mar 1709/0

John

Joseph DEDDENHAM & Mary

woolcomber

26 Mar 1710

Eliz.

John HASTLER & Eliz.

tayler

13 Apr 1710

Tabitha

John FREEMAN & Eliz.

shepherd

14 Apr 1710

Eliz.

John BOWYER & Eliz.

glover

15 Apr 1710

Phillip

Phillip BUCK jun

tanner

24 Apr 1710

William

Samuel GARDINER

labourer

28 May 1710

? (son)

William CRANE

horsleech

16 Jun 1710

Henry

Thomas JORDAN

shepherd

2 Jul 1710

Cordelia

Robert DARNELL

14 Jul 1710

Anne

Robt. BENSON a poor labourer & Anne

23 Jul 1710

Eliz.

John FREE & Joanna

poor labourer

27 Jul 1710

Mary

William HUMPHRY

bricklayer

Quendon

20 Aug 1710

Hannah

Gabriel CRANE

horsleech

5 Nov 1710

Sarah

James FLEMING

farmer

5 Nov 1710

Richard

John BROOKS

labourer

11 Feb 1710/1

Jeremiah

Mr George PARRIS

farmer

27 Feb 1710/1

Benjamin

Francis SIMONS

labourer

16 Mar 1710/1

Elizabeth

John RUSHFORTH & Eliz.

wheeler

23 Mar 1710/1

William

Thomas COOLER & Mabbell

labourer

8 Apr 1711

Sarah

John HASTLER & Eliz.

tayler

8 Jul 1711

John

Edward COWLAND

labourer

29 Jul 1711

Edward

Edward RUST & Hannah

cooper

3 Aug 1711

Elizabeth

Edward WITHAM

smith

3 Aug 1711

Elizabeth

Thomas FARNHAM

taylor

10 Oct 1711

Robert

John CONEY

gardiner

14 Oct 1711

Mary

John FREE & Joanna

labourer

28 Oct 1711

Thomas

Edward GREEN

labourer

25 Nov 1711

Mary, base

Sarah RICKNER by an uncertain father

16 Dec 1711

Mary

Benjamin BARRETT

shepherd

11 Feb 1711/2

Mark

Mark PALMER

maltster

23 Mar 1711/2

Eliz.

Robt. BANSON

27 Mar 1719

?

William CRANE

farrier

1 Apr 1712

Elizabeth

John FREEMAN

shepherd

26 May 1712

Sarah

William CAPP

butcher

26 May 1712

Edward

William LARAMORE & Phebe

collarmaker

29 Jun 1712

? (daughter)

Gabriel CRANE

farrier

1 Jul 1712

Robt.

Robt. DARNELL

22 Oct 1712

Gregory

Thomas THARP

labourer

26 Oct 1712

Martha

Thomas JORDAN

shepherd

3 Nov 1712

?

William APPLETON

labourer

11 Nov 1712

Richard, base begot

Sarah PARISH, Thomas HILLS one of ye reputed fathers

a poor whore

– Dec 1712

Edward

Edward RUST & Hannah

cooper

7 Dec 1712

Anne

William MANSFIELD

farmer

27 Dec 1712

Mary

William SMITH

butcher

28 Dec 1712

John

John FREE & Joanna

labourer

4 Jan 1712/3

Daniel

Daniel NASH

labourer

20 Jan 1712/3

?

Francis SIMONS & Rebecca

labourer

21 Jan 1712/3

?

John BOWYER

glover

1 Feb 1712/3

Martha

John RUSHFORTH

wheeler

8 Feb 1712/3

Mary

Joseph DEBENHAM

woolcomber

12 Feb 1712/3

Susannah

Thomas COOLER

labourer

15 Feb 1712/3

? (son)

Thomas COLE jun.

labourer

by security from Wicken

17 Feb 1712/3

?

Robert BENSON

labourer

22 Feb 1712/3

Sarah

Edward BUCK

tanner

5 Apr 1713

William

William CAPP

butcher

17 May 1713

Elizabeth

Mr George PARRIS

Pond Cross

27 May 1713

Thomas

John BROOKS

labourer

7 Jun 1713

Elizabeth

Edward BARON

glazier

24 Jul 1713

Elizabeth

William CRANE

farrier

23 Aug 1713

John

John CONEY

gardiner

30 Aug 1713

Thomas

John CANE

labourer

30 Aug 1713

William

William BECKWITH jnr. & Lucy

blacksmith

13 Sep 1713

Rebecca

Henry WOOD jnr.

butcher

18 Sep 1713

Benjamin

William BECKWAY [BECKWITH] sen.

blacksmith

4 Oct 1713

Isaac

a stranger that married John BUCK's daughter if she be married

11 Oct 1713

Elizabeth

Edward COWLAND

labourer

16 Nov 1713

Mary

Samuel THORP

thatcher

6 Dec 1713

Thomas

John THORP

labourer

27 Dec 1713

Aaron

William MANSFIELD

20 Jan 1713/4

Daniel

a travelling woman, ye name of her husband (as she pretends) Alexander MACDONNELL. Baptised here in her journey

Newcastle (born at Quendon)

25 Jan 1713/4

Anne

John FREEMAN & Elizabeth

shepherd

20 Mar 1713/4

Susannah

James WINTER

cooper

25 Mar 1714

Edward

William LARAMORE & Phebe

collermaker

30 Mar 1714

Benjamin

Benjamin BARRET

shepherd

by security from Wicken

20 Apr 1714

Mary

John WILSON son‑in‑law to Wm. BURGESS, & Eliz

tayler

8 Aug 1714

William

William DEARSON

shoemaker

17 Aug 1714

Elias

Thomas COOLER

labourer

12 Sep 1714

Sarah

Gabriel CRANE

farrier

1 Oct 1714

Elizabeth

George WATSON

farmer

22 Nov 1714

Rebecah

Mary DEDHAM widow, her husband Joseph DEDHAM being dead about nine weeks since

9 Dec 1714

Elizabeth

Henry WAKELIN

labourer

17 Jan 1714/5

? (daughter)

John RUSHFORTH

wheelwright

3 Mar 1714/5

?

John BROOKS

1 May 1715

Anne

William APPLETON & Eliz.

labourer

11 May 1715

Susan

John HASTLER & Eliz.

tayler

11 May 1715

Susannah

William CAPP

butcher

3 Jun 1715

Susanna

John COCKETT

labourer

8 Jun 1715

Thomas

Robert BENSON & Anne

labourer

22 Jun 1715

Sarah

William WEBB & Eliz.

labourer

31 Jul 1715

Hannah

John BOWYER & Eliz.

labourer

14 Aug 1715

Benjamin

William DEARSON

shoemaker

13 Sep 1715

Joseph

? BAWTHROP

gardiner

13 Sep 1715

John

Edward RUST & Hannah

cooper

23 Sep 1715

Thomas

John STEWARD

ale draper

12 Oct 1715

Robt.

Thomas JORDAN

wickener

14 Oct 1715

? (daughter)

Isaac PENNINGTON & Mary

– – 1716

Isaac

John RUSHFORTH & Eliz.

– – 1716

John

Wm. MANSFIELD

8 Jan 1715/6

Martha

John MITCHILL & Anne

25 Jan 1715/6

? (son)

George PARRIS & Elioner

– Nov 1716

Ann

John BOWYER & Eliz.

30 Dec 1716

Daniell

Daniell FEWELL & Mary

30 Dec 1716

John

Robt. BENSON & Ann

13 Jan 1716/7

Thomas

Thomas APPLEBY & Eliz.

20 Jan 1716/7

John

John FREEMAN & Eliz.

25 Jan 1716/7

Ann

John FREE & Joan

30 Jan 1716/7

Mary

Francis MOWLE

3 Feb 1716/7

John

Thomas COWLER & Mabel

10 Feb 1716/7

William

Wm. MILLINGTON & Mary

1 Apr 1717

Cybyle

Gabriel CRANE & Mary

2 Apr 1717

? (daughter)

Phillip BUCKE & Jane

6 Apr 1717

William

Mr MILLINGTON & Mary

10 Apr 1717

Mary

William DERSON & Mary

3 May 1717

Sarah

William DERSON & Mary

3 May 1717

? (son)

Thomas UNDERWOOD & Eliz.

6 May 1717

John

William APPLETON & Bridget

6 May 1717

? (daughter)

Thomas COLE & Mary

2 Jun 1717

Mary

John SMITH & Mary

10 Jun 1717

Zachary

Zachary WALLER

3 Aug 1717

Grace

John BROOKS

4 Aug 1717

Sarah

Mr William TURNER & Ann

8 Dec 1717

Sarah

Thomas BYATT & Sarah

16 Dec 1717

Joan

John FREE & Joan

6 Jan 1717/8

? (son)

Wm. BECKWITH

2 Feb 1717/8

Phillip

Edward BUCK & Eliz.

15 Mar 1717/8

Rose

Robt. SKINNER

7 Apr 1718

Robt.

Thomas GOWLER & Mabel

8 Apr 1718

Mary

Abraham DORRINGTON

1 Jun 1718

William

William APPLETON & Bridget

24 Jun 1718

Edward

John FREEMAN & Eliz.

6 Sep 1718

Ann

Zacharia WALLER

8 Jan 1718/9

Francis

John BROOKS

26 Jan 1718/9

Sarah

William CADMORE

3 Mar 1718/9

Edward

William WAKELING

25 Mar 1718/9

Thomas

Thomas BYATT

1 Apr 1719

James

Wm. CAPP

8 Apr 1719

Edward

Edward MATHEWS

26 Jul 1719

Eliz.

Thomas CORDIAL & ? PARRIS

8 Aug 1719

Francis

John SMITH

8 Aug 1719

James

? COATS

soldier

Hadstock

25 Sep 1719

Thomas

John DANES

8 Jan 1719/0

William

John FREE

26 Jan 1719/20

Robert

John FREEMAN

27 Jan 1719/20

Robert

Robt. SKINNER

27 Jan 1719/0

Cordina

Phillip BUCK

2 Apr 1720

Gabriel

Gabriel CRANE

22 Apr 1720

? (daughter)

William LARRIMER

2 May 1720

?

Abraham DURRINGTON

16 May 1720

Lucy

William BECKWITH & Mary

29 May 1720

John

John PHILLIPS decd. & Eliz. his wife

father: traveller mother: chair bottomer

father: Dublin

3 Jul 1720

Robt.

Thomas COWLER & Mable

7 Aug 1720

Rebecca

John RUSHFORTH

27 Aug 1720

Henry

Edward MATHEWS

4 Nov 1720

Ann

John STOCKLERY[?]

10 Jan 1720/1

Henry

Robt. DARNELL

28 Jan 1720/1

Robert

Robert RAND

18 Feb 1720/1

Sarah

John FREE

18 Feb 1720/1

John

Thomas APPLETON

24 Mar 1720/1

Sarah

Richard WEBB

24 Mar 1720/1

William

William BECKWITH

16 Apr 1721

Eliz.

William CADMORE

23 Jun 1721

Isaac

William CAPP

23 Jun 1721

Mary

Richard GLOVER

8 Jul 1721

Mary

Richard TROTT

10 Jul 1721

Alexander

Zacharia WALLER

24 Jul 1721

Tabitha

Daniel FEWELL

20 Oct 1721

John

James WILLIAMS

10 Nov 1721

Susanna

Abia DEWBERRY

29 Dec 1721

Henry

William CRANE

14 Jan 1721/2

Edward

John FREEMAN

30 Jan 1721/2

William

William SHORDEN

25 Feb 1721/2

William

posthumous s of William BECKWITH sen. decd.

4 Mar 1721/2

Anne

William WAKELIN

1 Apr 1722

Thomas

William SKINNER

29 Apr 1722

Mary

David WITTY

13 May 1722

William

Thomas BYATT

22 May 1722

Sarah

Abraham DORINGTON

27 May 1722

Anne

Thomas COLE

17 Jun 1722

Mabel

Thomas COWLER

22 Jul 1722

James

John BOWYER

12 Aug 1722

Gabriel

Edward MATHEWS

19 Aug 1722

John

Edward RUST

30 Aug 1722

Edward

Robert SKINNER

2 Sep 1722

Anne

William BURGESS

23 Sep 1722

John

John LLOYD

traveller

14 Oct 1722

Elizabeth

John LAW

26 Nov 1722

Mary, twin

Robert RAND

27 Nov 1722

Thomas, twin

Robert RAND

27 Nov 1722

Mary

Richard BURROWS

27 Dec 1722

Nicholas

Nicholas WEBB

17 Feb 1722/3

William

John PARIS

25 Feb 1722/3

Rebekah

Edward BUCK

5 Mar 1722/3

Thomas

William MACKEAGE

Gentleman

22 Mar 1722/3

Richard

Richard WEBB

7 Apr 1723

Sarah

John CHAMBERS jnr.

woolcomber

5 May 1723

?

? WINTERFLOOD

Jun 1723

William

Richard TROTT

labourer

9 Jun 1723

Susanna

Daniell FUELL

labourer

11 Jun 1723

Sarah

Richard GLOVER

gardiner

17 Jun 1723

Alice

Zachariah WALLER

23 Jun 1723

Mary

William CAPP

15 Jul 1723

Martha

Thomas APPLETON

29 Jul 1723

Elizabeth

Thomas COOLER

4 Aug 1723

Sarah

Thomas WALLS

16 Oct 1723

Anne

William TROTT

21 Oct 1723

Elizabeth

Robt. RAND

26 Nov 1723

Mary

Robt. RAND

26 Nov 1723

Mary

Wm. BECKWITH & Mary

18 Dec 1723

William

John LAW

29 Dec 1723

Kezia

Abia DEWBERRY

1 Jan 1723/4

William

Robt. PATMORE

19 Jan 1723/4

Sarah

James BAILEY

26 Jan 1723/4

William, bastard

Martha KING

27 Feb 1723/4

Mary

Peter HASLOP

7 Apr 1724

Abiah DEWBERRY

anabaptist parents

bricklayer

19 Apr 1724

Elizabeth

Richard RUDD

20 Apr 1724

Mary, base

Susannah PARISH

8 May 1724

Mary

Edmond FOXCROFT

26 May 1724

William

Mr William MAKEY

10 Jun 1724

Joseph

William CADMORE

12 Jun 1724

John

? BROOKS, poor, pretended to be married to WALLS of Debden

Debden

12 Jul 1724

Simon

Simon PAINE

19 Jul 1724

Thomas

Benjamin GIBBS

labourer

24 Jul 1724

Edward

Edward MATHEWS

26 Jul 1724

Dorothie

David WITTY

25 Aug 1724

William

William FEAR

8 Sep 1724

William

William THAKE

16 Oct 1724

Mary

William SKINNER

8 Nov 1724

John

Christopher WINTERFLOOD

8 Dec 1724

Rebecca

Edward BUCK

Feb 1724/5

Albar

Abraham DORINGTON

blacksmith

26 Apr 1725

Mary

Henry HAWARD

sojourner

9 May 1725

Eliz.

Thomas BYAT

10 May 1725

Hanna

Thomas COOLER

10 May 1725

Martha

Thomas COLE

labourer

10 May 1725

Richard

Richard TROTT

8 Jun 1725

Henry

Mary LARAMORE & Henry GOODROOM ye reputed father

mother: servant

Walden

20 Jun 1725

Mary

John MARTIALL & Mary

7 Aug 1725

Robert

Robert PATMORE

6 Sep 1725

James

John WRIGHT

12 Sep 1725

William

William TROTT

28 Sep 1725

Anne

Edward RAMSHIRE

11 Nov 1725

Thomas

John CHAMBERS younger

15 Nov 1725

Mary

Mary MUNSEY

a poor whore

1 Dec 1725

Sarah

Richard RUDD & Sarah

7 Dec 1725

Edmund

William MAKEEG & Anne

10 Dec 1725

Elizabeth

Elizabeth CLARK

traveller

15 Dec 1725

Oliver

Robert SKINNER & Mary

9 Jan 1725/6

Sarah

James WILLIAMS & Sarah

19 Jan 1725/6

Margaret

Richard BURROWS

28 Jan 1725/6

Henry

William BECKWAY[?] & Mary

blacksmith

13 Feb 1725/6

Mary

Benjamin GIBBS

labourer

13 Feb 1725/6

Robert

William APPLETON & Bridget

labourer

6 Apr 1726

Mary

John FREEMAN

shepherd

15 Apr 1726

William

William WAKELIN

shoemaker

5 Jun 1726

William

William RENHAM

shoemaker

3 Jul 1726

Jane

George MORICE

wheelwright

10 Jul 1726

John

John LAW

labourer

17 Jul 1726

Sybilla

Robert BENSON

14 Aug 1726

Alice

John FREE

labourer

31 Aug 1726

Eliz.

Thomas HARVEY

18 Sep 1726

Ann

Christopher WINTERFLOOD & Jane

labourer

4 Oct 1726

Joseph, base

Frances PIGRAM

a poor whore

11 Oct 1726

John

David WITTY & Mary

12 Nov 1726

Elizabeth

Benjamin BRETT & Mary

glover

18 Nov 1726

James

John PARISH

shepherd

30 Nov 1726

Dorothy

John BOTTOMLEY

stonecutter

Cambridge

8 Dec 1726

James

James BAYLEY

Waises, Widdington

16 Dec 1726

Mary, base child

Mary PENNINGTON

a sorry proud whore

8 Jan 1726/7

Sarah

Daniel FUELL

labourer

11 Jan 1726/7

Ann

Mary TAYLER

a poor traveller

knew no home

12 Jan 1726/7

Hannah

Richard RUDD

12 Jan 1726/7

Anne

William SKINNER

5 Feb 1726/7

Stephen

William THAKE

labourer

9 Apr 1727

George

Thomas MARTIAL & Mary

labourer

19 Apr 1727

Phillippa

Thomas APPLETON & Eliz.

labourer

26 Apr 1727

Henrietta

? BARON

glazier

27 Jun 1727

Joshua

Newman MEED

carpenter

2 Jul 1727

Mary

Edward RAMSHIRE

sojourner here

2 Sep 1727

Abraham

Abraham DORRINGTON

blacksmith

14 Oct 1727

Elizabeth

Thomas WALLS

labourer

20 Oct 1727

Susannah

Richard TROTT

labourer

11 Nov 1727

Mary

Christopher WINTERFLOOD

labourer

27 Nov 1727

Sarah

? POOLEY

gardiner

29 Nov 1727

Mathew

Robert PATMORE

shoemaker

20 Dec 1727

Eliz., twin

Thomas COLE

labourer

1 Jan 1727/8

William, twin

Thomas COLE

labourer

1 Jan 1727/8

William

Richard GLOVER

gardiner

11 Feb 1727/8

Richard

Richard RUDD

farmer

23 Feb 1727/8

George

Richard PARIS

14 Mar 1727/8

Hannah

William CAPP & Sarah

butcher

15 Mar 1727/8

John

William CAPP & Sarah

butcher

15 Mar 1727/8

Frederick

William BECKWAY & Mary

blacksmith

3 Apr 1728

Robert

Thomas COOLER & Mabell

labourer

24 Apr 1728

Martha

John SAVILL & Martha

farmer

16 May 1728

Gabriel, base

Elizabeth JOHNS, poor, Gabriel CRANE ye reputed father

29 May 1728

Baise

Thomas BYAT & Sarah

labourer

17 Jun 1728

John

William TROTT & Ann

butcher

18 Jun 1728

Anne

William LAW

shepherd

11 Aug 1728

Joseph

Joseph PHIP

baker

31 Aug 1728

Thomas

Robert RAND

labourer

13 Oct 1728

Anthony

Anthony FARRER

Stebbing

13 Nov 1728

Hannah

George HEYDEN & Hannah

labourer

17 Mar 1727/8

Mary

George HAYDEN

5 Feb 1728/9

John

William FEAR & Eliz.

7 Feb 1728/9

Elizabeth

Thomas MARSHALL & Mary

23 Feb 1728/9

Benjamin

Benjamin GIBBS & Mary

2 Mar 1728/9

Edward

Richard GLOVER

14 Apr 1729

Sarah

Benjamin JOHNSON

6 May 1729

George

David WITTY & Mary

9 May 1729

Elizabeth

William SKINNER

29 Jun 1729

Susannah

William CORNHILL & Susannah

7 Sep 1729

Anne

William BARONS & Hannah

poor

5 Oct 1729

Mary

William RUNHAM

poor

16 Nov 1729

Mary

Richard PARISH & Elizabeth

26 Nov 1729

William

Robert PATMORE & Anne

shoemaker

10 Dec 1729

Mary

John FREE & Frances

labourer

4 Jan 1729/0

Thomas

Thomas RICKNER

labourer

4 Jan 1729/0

John, twin

Thomas BIAT & Rosamund

labourer

17 Feb 1729/0

William, twin

Thomas BIAT & Rosamund

labourer

17 Feb 1729/0

Elizabeth

William ANTHILL

labourer

15 Mar 1729/0

Richard

Richard RUDD

farmer

17 Mar 1729/0

Anne

Ezekiel SIBTHORP

23 Mar 1729/0

Benjamin

Benjamin SIMONS

1 Apr 1730

Elizabeth

Thomas MILTON & Eliz.

3 Apr 1730

Sarah

John LARAMORE

6 Apr 1730

Susan

John LARAMORE

6 Apr 1730

Sarah

Zachariah WALER (private baptism)

poor barber

18 Apr 1730

by security

John

John CHAMBERS & Rebecca

31 May 1730

John

William THAKE & Anne

31 May 1730

Mary

James BAILEY & Sarah

17 Jun 1730

Elizabeth

William BECKWAY & Mary

21 Jun 1730

Elizabeth

George MORRIS & Elizabeth

wheelwright

6 Jul 1730

17 Jul 1730

Gyles Dent

Richard KNIGHTLEY & Anne

25 Aug 1730

Elizabeth

Thomas APPLETON & Eliz.

30 Aug 1730

Grace

Edward RAMSHIRE & Mary

25 Oct 1730

Susannah

Abraham DORRINTON & Sarah

blacksmith

18 Nov 1730

William

William BURGESSE & Anne

15 Jan 1730/1

Anne

John FREE jun. & Frances

18 Jan 1730/1

Susanna

John LAW & Jane

26 Jan 1730/1

Robert

Robert RICKNER

14 Feb 1730/1

James

Thomas BYATT & Rosamund

18 Feb 1730/1

Martha

Richard TROTT & Susan

7 Mar 1730/1

Johanna

Thomas COWLER & Mabel

28 Mar 1731

Sarah

George HAYDEN & Hannah

25 Apr 1731

Michael

William TROTT & Ann

butcher

28 Apr 1731

Thomas

Thomas MILTON & Eliz.

farmer

7 May 1731

Thomas

Thomas WALLS

labourer

30 May 1731

Henry

Henry RIX A.B. & Mary

Master of our Free School

15 Jun 1731

Richard

Richard PARRIS & Eliz.

27 Jun 1731

Sarah

Richard HARE & Sarah

15 Aug 1731

Thomas

Thomas MARSHALL & Mary

labourer

20 Aug 1731

Mary

Arnold BRASIER & Margaret

shopkeeper

4 Sep 1731

Thomas

Richard GLOVER & Sarah

gardiner

20 Oct 1731

Wm.

Wm. CORNHILL & Susan

labourer

21 Nov 1731

Wm.

Nicholas WEBB & Emma

alehousekeeper

26 Nov 1731

Edmund

Wm. CAPP & Sarah

butcher

28 Nov 1731

Richard

Robert PATMAN & Anne

shoemaker

28 Nov 1731

Wm.

Wm. ANTY

labourer

28 Nov 1731

Richard

Richard CAPER & Martha

poor traveller

19 Dec 1731

Edward

Wm. SKINNER & Anne

labourer

9 Jan 1731/2

Mary

George MORRIS & Eliz.

wheeler

9 Jan 1731/2

Anne

John GOING & Sarah

6 Feb 1731/2

Anne

Wm. RUNHAM & Anne

shoemaker

13 Feb 1731/2

Eliz.

Thomas COLE & Sarah

labourer

20 Feb 1731/2

Sarah

Ezekiel SIBTHORPE & Sarah

labourer

5 Mar 1731/2

John

Thomas BYATT & Rose

labourer

8 Mar 1731/2

Rebecca

Thomas BEARDSELL & Anne

bricklayer

19 Mar 1731/2

John

John LAW & Jane

labourer

2 Apr 1732

Martin

Edward BARRON & Hannah

glazier

17 Apr 1732

James

Robert RAND & Eliz.

10 May 1732

Thomas

Robert SKINNER

21 May 1732

Lawrence

Lawrence MEAD & Anne

carpenter

19 Jun 1732

John

Benjamin GIBBS & Mary

labourer

25 Jun 1732

Hannah

Duke WRIGHT & Hannah

labourer

12 Jul 1732

James

James BAYLY & Sarah

blacksmith

13 Oct 1732

Philip

Philip BUCK & Jane

labourer

17 Oct 1732

Sarah

William BECKWITH & Mary

blacksmith

19 Nov 1732

James

Abraham DORRINGTON & Sarah

blacksmith

4 Jan 1732/3

Anne

Mr Henry RIX & Mary

Master of ye Free School

16 Feb 1732/3

Eliz.

Richard TROTT & Susan

1 Apr 1733

Anne

Richard GLOVER & Sarah

14 Apr 1733

James

William FEERS & Eliz.

10 Jun 1733

John

Duke WRIGHT & Hannah

29 Jul 1733

George

Thomas FREE & Mary

21 Oct 1733

John

Robert PATTMAN & Ann

23 Dec 1733

Elizabeth

John CHAMBERS & Rebecca

30 Dec 1733

Thomas

Robert SKINNER & Eliz.

6 Jan 1733/4

Ann

George HAYDEN & Hannah

13 Jan 1733/4

Elizabeth

Richard BROOKS & Eliz.

13 Jan 1733/4

Martha

Margaret BRAZIER

17 Feb 1733/4

Thomas

William TROTT & Ann

20 Feb 1733/4

Thomas

John FREEMAN

15 Mar 1723/4

Henry

William SKINNER & Anne

17 Mar 1733/4

Mary

George MORRIS & Eliz.

wheelwright

14 Mar 1734

28 Mar 1734

Anne

John WRIGHT jun. & Eliz.

22 Apr 1734

Mary

Phillip BUCK & Jane

28 Apr 1734

Jane

John LAW & Jane

labourer

9 Jun 1734

Grace

Thomas RICKNER & Jane

labourer

30 Jun 1734

William

John FREE & Frances

labourer

26 Jul 1734

Samuel

Thomas BYATT & Rose

labourer

8 Sep 1734

Richard

Richard KNIGHTLEY Esq. & Ann

Oct 1734

William

Mr Henry RIX & Mary

master of ye Grammar School

11 Nov 1734

John

John WOMELL & Mary

labourer

1 Dec 1734

Joannah

Thomas WALLS

labourer

13 Dec 1734

Eliz.

Robert RAND & Eliz.

labourer

29 Dec 1734

Ann

Abraham DORRINGTON & Sarah

5 Jan 1734/5

Ann

Richard HARE & Sarah

labourer

12 Jan 1734/5

James

Samuel GARDNER & Mary

2 Feb 1734/5

Hannah

Wm. BECKWITH & Mary

3 Feb 1734/5

Edward

Benjamin GIBBS & Mary

23 Feb 1734/5

Ann

Thomas MILTON & Eliz.

7 Mar 1734/5

Diana, an Indian girl

7 Mar 1734/5

Francis

Benjamin SIMONDS & Ann

20 Apr 1735

Edward

Richard COLE & Sarah

gardner

22 Apr 1735

Grace

John FREE jun.

25 May 1735

Rachel

William TROTT & Ann

butcher

1 Jun 1735

Thomas

William FRANCIS & Dorcas

15 Jun 1735

Thomas

Thomas FREE & Mary

22 Jun 1735

Ezekiel

Ezekiel SIPTHORPE & Sarah

20 Jul 1735

Mary

Duke WRIGHT & Hannah

20 Jul 1735

John

Zachariah WALLER & Alice

24 Jul 1735

Anne

Edward RUST jun. & Rebbeca

31 Aug 1735

Susan

Mr Richard RUSSEL & Sarah

31 Aug 1735

Mary

John BARRETT

shepherd

3 Sep 1735

Elizabeth

Richard KNIGHTLEY Esq. & Anne

15 Sep 1735

Sarah

John HOLLINGWORTH & Sarah

master of the writing school

27 Dec 1735

Thomas

James BAYLEY & Sarah

blacksmith

4 Jan 1735/6

Ann

Robert PATMAN & Ann

1 Mar 1735/6

Thomas

Richard TROTT & Susan

7 Mar 1735/6

John

Edward REYNOLDS & Eliz.

14 Mar 1735/6

Susanna

James WINTER & Ann

21 Mar 1735/6

John

William RUNHAM & Ann

4 Apr 1736

Richard

Richard HARE & Sarah

4 Apr 1736

Ann

Charles BARRON & Eliz.

20 Jun 1736

Mary

Richard & Mary FOWLER

14 Jul 1736

Richard

John & Mary WOMWELL

12 Sep 1736

John

John & Elizabeth LIST

22 Sep 1736

Mary

Samuel & Mary THORPE

26 Sep 1736

Mary

Henry & Mary RIX

27 Sep 1736

Jane

Richard KNIGHTLY Esq. & Ann

19 Nov 1736

Eliz.

Jeremiah VOX & Mary

9 Dec 1736

Benjamin

Benjamin SYMONDS & Ann

12 Dec 1736

John

John HOLLINGSWORTH & Sarah

26 Dec 1736

Mary

Richard GLOVER & Sarah

30 Jan 1736/7

Susannah

John LAW & Jane

18 Feb 1736/7

Rachel, twin

Abraham DORRINGTON & Sarah

23 Feb 1736/7

Rebecca, twin

Abraham DORRINGTON & Sarah

23 Feb 1736/7

Richard

Phillip THOMASON

20 Mar 1736/7

Sarah

George MORRICE & Eliz.

wheelwright

20 Mar 1736/7

Edward

Thomas BYATT & Rose

27 Mar 1737

Mary

Richard FRANKLAND & Ann

Wimbish

22 May 1737

William

Benjamin GIBBS & Mary

22 May 1737

Edward

Edward RUST

29 May 1737

Thomas

Richard TROTT & Susan

29 May 1737

Mary

John WRIGHT & Eliz.

27 Jun 1737

Robert

Robert UNDERWOOD & Mary

24 Jul 1737

Susannah

William BECKWITH & Mary

7 Aug 1737

Mary

John LIST & Eliz.

8 Aug 1737

Thomas

William FRANCIS & Dorcas

14 Aug 1737

Elizabeth

William TROTT & Ann

25 Sep 1737

Mary

John SEARLE & Judith

19 Oct 1737

Mary

John DEBNAM & Eliz.

11 Nov 1737

Charles

Duke WRIGHT & Hannah

20 Nov 1737

Thomas

Thomas CANE jnr. & Susan

4 Dec 1737

Mary

George CHAPMAN & Ann

11 Dec 1737

Ann

Barnabas BACON & Ann

18 Dec 1737

John

James WINTER & Ann

18 Dec 1737

Mary

Richard BROOKES & Eliz.

1 Jan 1737/8

Mary

Thomas FREE & Mary

3 Jan 1737/8

John

Robert RAND & Eliz.

29 Jan 1737/8

James

Joseph TODD & Mary

26 Feb 1737/8

William

Richard ARCHER & Eliz.

27 Feb 1737/8


top